[Translate to Englisch:]
[Translate to Englisch:]

Privacy Notice

Disclosure Declaration (Privacy Notice)

The "Friends of the City of Gmunden" association, as the data controller, attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data - this includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Your data will only be processed on the basis of a legal or contractual basis, on the basis of your consent or in the context of a legitimate interest for specific and defined purposes (Art. 6 DSVGO). Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in compliance with the relevant provisions of data protection law (in particular DSGVO, DSG TKG).

Your rights

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data. Under certain conditions, you have the right to have your data corrected or deleted. Furthermore, you have the right to restriction of processing, objection and data portability, provided that the legal requirements are met. If your data is processed by us to protect legitimate interests, you can object as soon as there are reasons from your situation that speak against the data processing. You can object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time without giving reasons.  If data processing is carried out on the basis of your express consent, you can revoke your consent at any time. To exercise your data subject rights, please contact us using the contact details below.To exercise these rights, you can contact us:

Friends of the City of Gmunden
Toscanapark 1, 4810 Gmunden
Tel.: +43 7612 74451
E-mail: info(at)historisches-gmunden.at

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

Contact / Enquiries

You have the option of making enquiries via our website or by telephone. The data you provide (such as e-mail address, name, telephone number, interests) will be used to process your enquiry (Art. 6 (1) lit. b. DSGVO) or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f. DSGVO) for the best possible information / support and only passed on if the enquiry is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourist service providers).

Catalogue orders

You have the possibility to order catalogues, maps, etc. via our website. The data you provide (title, first and last name, address, e-mail; optional: title, telephone) will be used exclusively for sending the requested products and will only be passed on if processing requires this (e.g. tourist service providers, order processors). Processing is carried out on the basis of (pre-)contractual measures (Art 6 (1) lit. b. DSGVO). On the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit f. DSGVO) to provide you with the best possible information / support, we will also be happy to send you the respective new issue. If you do not wish to receive any further postal mailings, you can cancel this at any time by sending an e-mail to info(at)historisches-gmunden.at.

Passing on of data

Your data will only be passed on if you have given your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a. DSGVO), this is necessary due to (pre-)contractual measures or within the framework of the fulfilment of an order (e.g. order processor) (Art. 6 (1) lit. b. DSGVO), is obligatory due to legal provisions to authorities, courts or other public bodies (Art. 6 (1) lit. c. DSGVO) or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f. DSGVO) in order to provide you with the best possible information / service.

Through the Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Maps and reCAPTCHA services integrated into our website, your data will (at least on a case-by-case basis) also be transmitted to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without you having any legal options against this. The EU Court of Justice has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection within the meaning of Art. 45ff DSGVO for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a DSGVO ivm. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. They enable an analysis of the use of the website and support the user-friendliness of websites, thus also the users and serve the collection of statistical data of the website use as well as the analysis for the improvement of the offer. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. The processing is based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit f. DSGVO) to optimise the user-friendliness of the website and to provide you with the best possible information / support.

You can influence the use of cookies and configure your browser accordingly; browsers usually have options that allow you to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited. Online ad cookies from companies can often be managed via the US website www.aboutads.info or via the EU website www.youronlinechoices.com.

Web analysis tool Google Analytics

a. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google") on the legal basis of consent pursuant to Art 6 (1) lit.a DSGVO. We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google for this purpose.

When our website is called up, a connection to Google's servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the function "Activation of IP anonymisation". This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the collected data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Detailed information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the privacy policy of Google or Google Analytics.

b.) Google Remarketing

We use the Google Remarketing service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google", on our website on the legal basis of consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit.a DSGVO. Google remarketing can be used to display ads for users who have visited our website. Within the Google advertising network, this enables advertisements to be displayed that are tailored to their interests.

Google remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. This makes it possible to recognise our visitors as soon as they call up websites within the Google advertising network. In this way, advertisements can be presented within Google's advertising network that are related to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites within Google's advertising network that also use Google's remarketing function.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can disable the use of cookies by third-party advertisers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or by disabling the use of cookies in your browser settings. For more information, please visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=de.

c.) Other web analysis tools

Our website uses functions of various web analysis tools such as Webalizer, AW-Stats, which works with log files and is partly under the GPL (General Public License). Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated by this is transferred to our servers and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We use these tools for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to be able to analyse the use of our website and, based on this, to continuously improve functions and offers as well as the user experience. Statistical analyses of user behaviour enable us to improve our services and make them more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in processing the above data. The collected data (e.g. IP address) is stored and processed pseudonymously or anonymously. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions (§ 96 (3) TKG as well as on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. A. DSGVO) and/or our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f. DSGVO) in making our website as nonsensitive as possible. DSGVO) to make our website as user-friendly as possible and to provide the best possible information / support.

Google ReCAPTCHA

To protect your orders via internet forms, this website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google) on the legal basis of consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. The query serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or improperly by automated, machine processing.

The query includes the sending of the IP address and, if applicable, further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. By using reCaptcha, you agree that the recognition you provide may be used for the digitisation of old works. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. The deviating data protection regulations of the Google company apply to this data. Further information on Google's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Adform

This website uses the tracking of the company Adform A/S. Adform A/S uses a cookie, i.e. a text file that is stored on your computer in anonymised form, to play out targeted advertisements via the Adform platform. For this purpose, the geographical origin, device type and pages accessed are recorded, but no information identifying individuals. The ID is assigned to the individual topics anonymously. The processing is based on our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f. DSGVO) to provide information in the best possible way and in a target group-oriented manner.

You can deactivate this storage and playout by clicking on the "Opt-Out" button under the following link and thus make use of your right of revocation: https://site.adform.com/de/privacy-center/platform/widerrufsrecht/. Furthermore, you can delete the personal data controlled by Adform A/S regarding the cookie identifier of the Adform A/S advertising platform here: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/.

Google Maps

We integrate interactive maps from Google Maps, a service of the provider Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland on our website on the legal basis of consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.

Regardless of whether you are logged into your Google account, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page through the use of our Google Maps. If you are logged into your Google account, this information can be directly assigned to your account and used by Google for personalised advertising purposes.

Further information and settings options for protecting your privacy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Retention period

Your data will generally be stored in accordance with the statutory retention and limitation periods or for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing, due to legal obligations or to defend against possible liability claims. Data from enquiries are stored for a period of 3 years. We have no influence on the specified deletion periods of the social media / networks used. Information on this can be found in the privacy policy of the respective social network linked below; please direct any queries in this regard directly to the provider of the social network.